This file part of www.dodgejeffgen.com website
One-Room School Houses
of
Dodge County, Wisconsin
An Online eBook
by
Lorraine Beal
glbeal43@yahoo.com
Ken Riedl, online eBook editor, annotator 
Watertown Daily Times article of June 30, 2012
Watertown Daily Times photo set
                 DJCGS photo set: Presentation of June 9, 2012 to Dodge/Jefferson Counties Genealogical Soc           Click on thumbnail to enlarge
Watertown Daily Times article of September 1, 2012
Watertown Daily Times article of September 8, 2012
The Dodge County school records were transfer to the Wisconsin Historical Society archives in Madison for cataloging in June, 2014.
After they are catalog, the records will be send to the UW Oshkosh archives and Area Research Center.
TABLE OF CONTENTS      
TOWNSHIP and DISTRICT   NAME
Ashippun Introduction to Ashippun District Schools    
  # 1 Lime Ledge – Ashippun & Rubicon   A
  # 2 Main – Ashippun & Lebanon   Alderly School #8, Ashippun Township
  # 3 Badger   American Eagle, #1 Clyman Township
  # 4 Ashippun -- Lincoln   Ash Shade, #2, Lomira Township
  # 5 ---   Ashippun – Lincoln #4, Ashippun Township
  # 6 Hays   Atwater #6, Chester Township
  # 7 Mead   Austin #2, Elba Township
  # 8 Alderly – Ashippun & Erin   B
  # 9 Toland School – Ashippun & Erin   Badger School #3, Ashippun Township
      Beaver Dam (Adams) #14, Beaver Dam Township
Beaver Dam Introduction to Beaver Dam District Schools   Beaver Island, #5, Westford Township
  # 1 Clason Prairie   Ben Franklin #3, Elba Township
  # 2 Jefferson – Beaver Dam & Trenton   Bethel #6, Elba Township
  # 3 ---   Black Oak, #2 Herman Township
  # 4 ---   Boomer #1, Trenton Township
  # 5 Crystal Creek   Brownsville, #3, Lomira Township
  # 6 Prairie Hill   Burnett Central #2, Burnett Township
  # 7 Leipsic – Beaver Dam & Lowell   C
  # 8 ---   Carey, #2 Clyman Township
  # 9 Spring Valley   Chester School # 7, Chester Township
  # 10 Gravel   Clason Prairie #1, Beaver Dam Township
  # 11 ---   Climax #12, Trenton Township
  # 12 ---   Clover Lawn, #4 Herman Township
  # 13 School # 13   Clyman Center, #3 Clyman Township
  # 14 Beaver Dam (Adams)   Cold Spring #5, Leroy Township
        Cold Spring, #13, Portland Township
Burnett Introduction to Burnett District Schools   Cole, #7 Herman Township
  # 1 Elmwood   Columbia, #6 Clyman Township
  # 2 Burnett Central   County Line #9, Fox Lake Township
  # 3 ---   Crystal Creek #5, Beaver Dam Township
  # 1-Jt. OG Rolling Prairie   D
  # 1-Jt. OG & B Prairie View   Danville #5, Elba Township
  # 2-Jt. OG Liberty Bell   Duplex, #2, Theresa Township
  # 3-Jt. OG Union Dairy   E
        East Clyman, #5 Clyman Township
Calamus Introduction to Calamus District Schools   East Lowell - Lowell & Clyman #7, Lowell Township
  # 1 Mt. Pleasant   East Shore #9, Leroy Township
  # 2 Lost Lake - Calamus Fountain Prairie   Elder Grove-Leroy & Lomira #1, Leroy Township
  # 3 Harrison   Elder Shade #5 - Calamus & Lowell, Calamus Township
  # 4 Jackson   Elm Corner, #9, Theresa Township
  # 5 Elder Shade - Calamus & Lowell   Elm Grove, #1, Westford Township
  # 6 Van Buren   Elm Shade #3, Hustisford Township – Hustisford & Rubicon
  # 7 Mariah   Elmwood #1, Burnett Township
  # 8 Pleasant View   Elwood #1, Lomira Township
  # 9 ---   Emmet School #4, Emmet Township
  # 10 ---   English Prairie, #3, Westford Township
  # 11 South Beaver Dam - Calamus & Beaver Dam   Excelsior #11, Trenton Township
        F
Chester Introduction to Chester District Schools   Fisher #5, Fox Lake Township
  # 1 Town Line - Chester & Burnett   Fox Lake #12, Fox Lake Township
  # 2 Oak View   Fruit Valley #5, Williamstown Township
  # 3 ---   G
  # 4 Oakwood   Gaffney, #5, Portland Township
  # 5 Wedge   Gahlman – Clyman & Lowell, #1 Clyman Township
  # 6 Atwater   Garfield #1, Hustisford Township – Hustisford & Rubicon
  # 7 Chester School   Getzman #9, Hubbard Township
  # 8 Springbrook   Goebel, #4, Portland Township
        Golden Glow #3, Williamstown Township
Clyman Introduction to Clyman District Schools   Good Road, #7, Theresa Township
  # 1 American Eagle   Grant - Rubicon & Hartford, #9, Rubicon Township
  # 2 Carey   Gravel #10, Beaver Dam Township
  # 3 Clyman Center   Grove Prairie #4, Lowell Township
  # 4 Kennedy   H
  # 5 East Clyman   Harmony #10, Trenton Township
  # 6 Columbia   Harrison #3, Calamus Township
  # 1 Wilson – Clyman & Emmet   Hartley #4, Elba Township
  # 1 Gahlman – Clyman & Lowell   Hays School #6, Ashippun Township
        Herman Center, #3 Herman Township
Elba Introduction to Elba District Schools   Hickory Grove, #7, Lomira Township
  # 1 Whittier - Elba, Columbus, Portland & York   Hickory Shade #2, Hubbard Township
  # 2 Austin   High Bank #7, Hubbard Township
  # 3 Ben Franklin   High Point, # 2, Oak Grove Township
  # 4 Hartley   Highland, #2, Rubicon Township
  # 5 Danville   Hillside, #4, Theresa Township
  # 6 Bethel   Homestead #14, Lowell Township
  # 7 Pleasant Vale   Horicon #1, Hubbard Township
  # 8 Pershing - Elba & Portland   Huilsburg, #9 Herman Township
        Hustisford #8, Hustisford Township
Emmet Introduction to Emmet District Schools   Hyland Prairie, # 3, Oak Grove Township
  # 1 O’Connor   I
  # 2 Rhodes   Ireland - Fox Lake & Trenton #8, Fox Lake Township
  # 3 Stone   J
  # 4 Uncertain name   Jackson #4, Calamus Township
  # 5 Hilltop   Jefferson – Beaver Dam & Trenton #2, Beaver Dam Township
  # 6 Juneau Road – Emmet & Watertown   Juneau Ave #9, Hustisford Township – Hustisford & Clyman
  # 7 Rock   Juneau Road #6 – Emmet & Watertown, Emmet Township
  # 8 Norton   K
  # 9 Welsh Road   Kekoskee #4, Williamstown Township
        Kelly, #6, Rubicon Township
Fox Lake Introduction to Fox Lake District Schools   Kennedy, #4 Clyman Township
  # 1 Lake View - Fox Lake & Trenton   Klink (Rural)?, #1, Rubicon Township
  # 2 Pin Hill   L
  # 3 ----   Lake Emily - Fox Lake & Mackford #7, Fox Lake Township
  # 4 ----   Lake View - Fox Lake & Trenton #1, Fox Lake Township
  # 5 Fisher   Lakeside #13 Lowell Township
  # 6 ----   Ledge #1, Williamstown Township
  # 7 Lake Emily - Fox Lake & Mackford   Leipsic – Beaver Dam & Lowell #7, Beaver Dam Township
  # 8 Ireland - Fox Lake & Trenton   Lentz, #1 Herman Township
  # 9 County Line   Leroy or Maple Grove #4, Leroy Township
  # 10 ----   Liberty Bell #2-Jt. OG, Burnett Township
  # 11 ----   Liberty, #8, Theresa Township
  # 12 Fox Lake   Lighthouse Hill - Lowell & Clyman #8, Lowell Township
        Lime Ledge School #1, Ashippun Township
Herman Introduction to Herman District Schools   Lomira, #5, Lomira Township
  # 1 Lentz   Longfellow, #11, Rubicon Township
  # 2 Black Oak   Lost Lake #2 - Calamus Fountain Prairie, Calamus Township
  # 3 Herman Center   Lowell #17, Lowell Township
  # 4 Clover Lawn   M
  # 5 ---   Maiden Lane #5, Lowell Township
  # 6 Maple Lawn   Main School #2, Ashippun Township
  # 7 Cole   Main Street # 1, Lebanon Township
  # 8 Pleasant Place   Maple Grove-Hubbard & Village of Iron Ridge #8, Hubbard Township
  # 9 Huilsburg   Maple Lawn, #6 Herman Township
  # 10 ---   Maple Shade, # 8, Oak Grove Township
  # 11 ---   Mariah #7, Calamus Township
  # 12 Woodland – Herman, Hubbard & Rubicon   McCormick, #3, Portland Township
        McKinley, # 9, Oak Grove Township
Hubbard Introduction to Hubbard District Schools   Mead School #7, Ashippun Township
  # 1 Horicon   Mt. Pleasant #1, Calamus Township, Calamus Township
  # 2 Hickory Shade   N
  # 3 White Lime   Nashua #16, Lowell Township
  # 4 Neda   Neda #4, Hubbard Township
  # 5 Woodand Road-Hubbard & Hustisford   Neosho Village - Rubicon & Neosho, #3, Rubicon Township
  # 6 Rex School   New Lebanon # 3, Lebanon Township
  # 7 High Bank   No Name #18, Lowell Township
  # 8 Maple Grove-Hubbard & Village Iron Ridge   No Name #2, Lowell Township
  # 9 Getzman   No name, # 10, Oak Grove Township
        North Star - Shields & Lowell #11, Shields Township
Hustisford Introduction to Hustisford District Schools   Norton #8, Emmet Township
  # 1 Garfield – Hustisford & Rubicon   O
  # 2 ---   O’Connor #1, Emmet Township
  # 3 Elm Shade – Hustisford & Rubicon   Oak Grove - Oak Grove & Clyman, # 1, Oak Grove Township
  # 4 Rock River View   Oak Hill, #6, Westford Township
  # 5 Randall – Hustisford & Lebanon   Oak Lawn #13, Trenton Township
  # 6 Oak Park   Oak Park #6, Hustisford Township
  # 7 State Graded School   Oak View # 2, Chester Township
  # 8 Hustisford   Oakwood #4, Chester Township
  # 9 Juneau Avenue – Hustisford & Clyman   P
        Park Lawn #15, Lowell Township
Lebanon Introduction to Lebanon District Schools   Pershing - Elba & Portland #8, Elba Township
  # 1 Main Street   Pin Hill #2, Fox Lake Township
  # 2 Sloping Valley   Pleasant Hill #12, Lowell Township
  # 3 New Lebanon   Pleasant Place, #8 Herman Township
  # 4 ---   Pleasant Vale #7, Elba Township
  # 5 ---   Pleasant View #8, Calamus Township
  # 6 Pucker Street   Portland, #9, Portland Township
  # 7 ---   Prairie Hill #6, Beaver Dam Township
  # 8 Sugar Island   Prairie View #1-Jt. OG & B, Burnett Township
        Prairie View #6, Trenton Township
Leroy Introduction to Leroy District Schools   Prairie Vista, #4, Westford Township
  # 1 Elder Grove-Leroy & Lomira   Prairie Vista, Jt. #4, Westford Township
  # 2 Shady Grove   Pucker Street # 6, Lebanon Township
  # 3 Upland School   R
  # 4 Leroy or Maple Grove   Randall #5, Hustisford Township – Hustisford & Lebanon
  # 5 Cold Spring   Red Arrow #1, Shields Township
  # 6 Wuthnow   Rex School #6, Hubbard Township
  # 7 Rock Ledge   Rhodes #2, Emmet Township
  # 8 Smutz Point   Richwood #3, Shields Township
  # 9 East Shore   River View - Oak Grove & Hubbard, # 6, Oak Grove Township
        Rock #7, Emmet Township
Lomira Introduction to Lomira District Schools   Rock Ledge #7, Leroy Township
  # 1 Elwood   Rock River View #4, Hustisford Township
  # 2 Ash Shade   Rolling Prairie #1-Jt. OG, Burnett Township
  # 3 Brownsville   Rural Leader, #6, Lomira Township
  # 4 ---   S
  # 5 Lomira   Saylesville - Rubicon & Hartford, #4, Rubicon Township
  # 6 Rural Leader   School #13, Beaver Dam Township
  # 7 Hickory Grove   Schwartz, #9, Lomira Township
  # 8 ---   Seibel #2, Shields Township
  # 9 Schwartz   Shady Grove #2, Leroy Township
  # 10 Sunny Slope   Shanghai #3, Trenton Township
  # 11 Silver Leaf   Silver Leaf, #11, Lomira Township
        Sloper or Lakeview #4, Trenton Township
Lowell Introduction to Lowell District Schools   Sloping Valley # 2, Lebanon Township
  # 1 ---   Smutz Point #8, Leroy Township
  # 2 No Name   South Beaver Dam #11 - Calamus & B Dam, Calamus Township
  # 3 Valley - Lowell & Calamus   South Randolph, #8, Westford Township
  # 4 Grove Prairie   Spring Valley #9, Beaver Dam Township
  # 5 Maiden Lane   Springbrook #8, Chester Township
  # 6 ---   State Graded School #7, Hustisford Township
  # 7 East Lowell - Lowell & Clyman   Stone #3, Emmet Township
  # 8 Lighthouse Hill - Lowell & Clyman   Sugar Island # 8, Lebanon Township
  # 9 ---   Sunlit, #2, Westford Township
  # 10 West Lowell   Sunny Slope, #10, Lomira Township
  # 11 ---   T
  # 12 Pleasant Hill   Theresa Village, #3, Theresa Township
  # 13 Lakeside   Toland School #9, Ashippun Township
  # 14 Homestead   Town Line - Chester & Burnett #1, Chester Township
  # 15 Park Lawn   Trenton Center #7, Trenton Township
  # 16 Nashua   U
  # 17 Lowell   Union Dairy # 3-Jt. OG, Burnett Township
  # 18 No Name   Upland School #3, Leroy Township
        V
Oak Grove Introduction to Oak Grove District Schools   Valley - Lowell & Calamus #3, Lowell Township
  # 1 Oak Grove - Oak Grove & Clyman   Van Buren #6, Calamus Township
  # 2 High Point   W
  # 3 Hyland Prairie   Warden, # 4, Oak Grove Township
  # 4 Warden   Wedge #5, Chester Township
  # 5 Wrucke   Welsh Road #9, Emmet Township
  # 6 River View - Oak Grove & Hubbard   West Line, #1, Theresa Township
  # 7 ---   West Lowell #10, Lowell Township
  # 8 Maple Shade   Whipple, #6, Portland Township
  # 9 McKinley   White Lime #3, Hubbard Township
  # 10 No name   White, #5, Rubicon Township
        Whittier - Elba, Columbus, Portland & York #1, Elba 
Portland Introduction to Portland District Schools   Williamstown #2, Williamstown Township
  # 1 ---   Wilson – Clyman & Emmet, #1 Clyman Township
  # 2 ---   Woodand Road-Hubbard & Hustisford #5, Hubbard Township
  # 3 McCormick   Woodland – Herman, Hubbard & Rubicon, #12 Herman 
  # 4 Goebel   Wrucke, # 5, Oak Grove Township
  # 5 Gaffney   Wuthnow #6, Leroy Township
  # 6 Whipple   Y
  # 7 ---   Youker, #11, Portland Township
  # 8 ---    
  # 9 Portland    
  # 10 ---    
  # 11 Youker-Portland & Waterloo    
  # 12 ---    
  # 13 Cold Spring    
         
Rubicon Introduction to Rubicon District Schools    
  # 1 Klink (Rural)?    
  # 2 Highland    
  # 3 Neosho Village - Rubicon & Neosho    
  # 4 Saylesville - Rubicon & Hartford    
  # 5 White    
  # 6 Kelly    
  # 7 ---    
  # 8 ---    
  # 9 Grant - Rubicon & Hartford    
  # 10 ---    
  # 11 Longfellow    
         
Shields Introduction to Shields District Schools    
  # 1 Red Arrow    
  # 2 Seibel    
  # 3 Richwood    
  # 11 North Star - Shields & Lowell    
         
Theresa Introduction to Theresa District Schools    
  # 1 West Line    
  # 2 Duplex    
  # 3 Theresa Village    
  # 4 Hillside - Theresa & Lomira    
  # 5 ---    
  # 6 ---    
  # 7 Good Road    
  # 8 Liberty    
  # 9 Elm Corner    
         
Trenton Introduction to Trenton District Schools    
  # 1 Boomer    
  # 2 ---    
  # 3 Shanghai    
  # 4 Sloper or Lakeview w/Alto or Fox Lake    
  # 5 ---    
  # 6 Prairie View    
  # 7 Trenton Center    
  # 8 ---    
  # 9 ---    
  # 10 Harmony    
  # 11 Excelsior    
  # 12 Climax    
  # 13 Oak Lawn - Trenton & Chester    
         
Westford Introduction to Westford District Schools    
  # 1 Elm Grove    
  # 2 Sunlit    
  # 3 English Prairie    
  # 4 Popular Ridge    
  # 5 Beaver Island (1937-Island School)    
  # 6 Oak Hill    
  # 7 ---    
  # 8 South Randolph - Westford & Courtland?    
  Jt. # 4 Prairie Vista    
         
Williamstown Introduction to Williamstown District Schools    
  # 1 Ledge    
  # 2 Williamstown    
  # 3 Golden Glow    
  # 4 Kekoskee - Williamstown & Kekoskee    
  # 5 Fruit Valley